Skip Navigation

Eagles at the Next Level

God blesses everyone with unique gifts and talents. The list honors those who used those gifts to play college sports after graduating from LCA.

Baseball

Andy Green (96) – University of Kentucky and Arizona Diamondbacks; Currently the bench coach for the Chicago Cubs
Austin Madison (97) – University of Kentucky
Noah Adair (99) – Taylor University
Justin Camblin (99) – Milligan College
Brad Husz (99) –  University of Iowa
David Kiebler (01) – Transylvania University
Chip Wiley (01) – Asbury University
Trent Davis (02) – Transylvania University
David Toth (02) – Potaomac State and Shepherds University
Joe Wiley (02) – Asbury University
Josh Kheradmand (03) – Southern Union
Ryan Preece (03) – Transylvania University
Jackson Silvanik (05) – Georgetown College
Seth Hargrove (05) – Western Kentucky University
Josh Rodgers (05) – Western Kentucky University
Jimmy Stanley (05) – Marshall University and Belmont University
Korey Colyer (06) – Transylvania University
Garrie Krueger (06) – Western Kentucky University
Zach Monroe (06) – Eastern Kentucky University and Asbury University
Chris Wade (06) – University of Kentucky
Travis McConathy (07) – Asbury University
Jordan Bloomer (07) – Transylvania University
Michael Nielsen (07) – Transylvania University
Tyler Oliver (07) – Marshall University and Morehead State University
Evan Thomsen (07) – Asbury University
Tyler Ratliff (08) – Asbury University
Robbie Ross (08) – Drafted in the second round in 2008 by the Texas Rangers
Josh Stanley (08) – Kentucky State University
Ben Hartley (09) – Union College
Shane Crain (09) – University of Louisville
Dalton Henzman (09) – Middle Tennessee State University
Austin Johnson (09) – Lincoln Memorial University
Tyler Townsend (09) – University of Kentucky
Nate Coon (10) – Indiana Wesleyan University
Clay Hall (10) – Georgetown College
Andrew Harris (10) – Asbury University
Steven Hoagland (10) – University of Kentucky
Michael Lyon (10) – Palm Beach Atlantic University
Evan Stephens (10) – Wake Forest University
Lucas Witt (10) – University of Kentucky
Armando Bosch (11) – Transylvania University
Joe Duncan (11) – University of South Carolina
Ethan McKiddy (11) – Bellarmine University
Chad Hall (12) – Lee University
Aaron Johnson (12) – Transylvania University
Dallas Murphy (12) –  Asbury University
Taylor Blair (13) – Eastern Kentucky University
Ryan Bale (13) – Transylvania University
Ben Cooper (13) – Centre College
Lincoln Henzmann (14) – University of Louisville; Drafted by White Sox in 2017
Graham Smith (14) – Webster University and Georgetown College
Dima Ballard (15) – University of Kentucky
Drew Schacht (15) – Centre College
Robbie Stephens (15) – Brown University
Hunter Wills (15) – Transylvania University
Jaxson Blair (16) – Eastern Kentucky University
Blake Morgan (16) – Spalding University
Taylor Hart (16) – Union College
Devin Buckner (17) – Tusculum
Matthew Johnson (19) - Asbury University
Griffin Sahli (19) — Kentucky Wesleyan University
Jake Standiford (19) — Midway University
Evan Byers (20) — University of Kentucky
Cameron Smith (20) — University of South Alabama
Jaxson Davis (21) — University of Louisville
Cade Gudalis (21) — Kentucky Wesleyan College
Josh Livengood (21) — College of Wooster

SOFTBALL

Emily Orrender (16) — Cincinnati Christian University
Brooklyn Brinegar (17) — Asbury University
Brylin Isaacs (18) — Centre College
Millie German (19) — Cedarville University
Elise Shewmaker (19) — Lipscomb University
Olivia Paris (20) — Bellarmine University
Emilie Teall (21) — Transylvania University

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rich Ludka (05) – Transylvania University
Tyler Rogers (05) – Transylvania University
Will Evans (08) – Ashland University
Taylor Barnette (12) – University of Virginia and Belmont University
Nathan Harper (17) – Mount Saint Joseph’s
Austin Hall (18) — University of the Cumberlands
Carter Hendrickson (18) — University of North Florida
Kyle Rode (19) — Liberty University
Aaron Abrahamson (20) — Asbury University
Zeke Grier (20) — Trevecca Nazarene University

Girls Basketball

Emily London (07) – Samford University
Anna Martin (09) – Depaul University
Courtney Clifton (09) – Campbellsville University
Sarah Beth Barnette (10) (KY Miss Basketball) – University of Virginia
Kelli Rinehart (11) – Asbury University
Kristin Jacob (12) – Campbellsville University
Kristin Rinehart (13) — Mount Vernon University
Grace Combs (19) — Asbury University

CHEER

Rachel Elam (14) — Georgetown College
Kennedy Brickey (17) — University of Kentucky
Taylor Brickey (17) — University of Kentucky
Caroline Royalty (19) — University of Alabama
Peyton Wilson (20) — University of Alabama

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Aaron Wier (16) — Morehead State University
Will Brittain (17) — Spalding University
Adam Huff (17) — Charleston Southern University
Adam Wier (18) — Hillsdale College
Andrew Madden (19) — University of Miami
Connor Hayes (21) — University of Kentucky

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sydney Weeks (17) – Hawaii-Pacific
Kendall Hayes (19) - Morehead State University
Madeline Pulliam (19) - Trevecca Nazarene University

DANCE

Jessica Lelbach (09) — Georgetown College
Lauren Gilbert (11) — Samford University
Kaeyln Hiler (11) — Samford University
Lindsey Justice (11) — University of Kentucky
Wesley Stephens (11) — Wake Forest University
Amanda Gault (19) — University of the Cumberlands
Ashley Frazier (20) — Northern Kentucky University

FOOTBALL

Branden Burdette (10) — Georgetown College
Dominique Hayden (10) — Thomas More College
Drew Walls (10) — Wabash College
Evan Jacoby (11) — Georgetown College
Zach West (11) — University of Kentucky
Ben Farhat (12) — Georgetown College
Logan Smith (12) — Georgetown College
Will Mayo (17) — Kentucky Christian University
Clay Elliott (17) — Hanover College
Graham Parks (18) — Centre College
Wyatt Southall (18) — Wheaton College
Dillon Wheatley (18) — University of Pikeville
Blane Hardin (19) — Centre College
Chris Zaccarelli (19) — University of Pikeville
DeAirious Smith (20) — Eastern Illinois University
Drew Long (20) — Murray State University
Jayden Barnhardt (20) — Georgetown College
Nathan Boggs (21) — Georgetown College
Gabe Byrne (21) — Eastern Kentucky University
Mattie Lebryk (21) — University of Kentucky
Will Vernon (21) — North Central College

BOYS GOLF

Derek Oldham (06) — University of Kentucky
Blanton Farmer (09) — Lipscomb University
Hunter Frazier (09) — Transylvania University
Taylor Combs (10) — Lipscomb University
Hunter Stewart (10) (Kentucky Mr. Golf) — Vanderbilt University
Cameron Rutherford (10) — Indiana Wesleyan University
Scott Barnhart (12) — Belmont University
Hager Collins (12) — University of Kentucky
Chandler Fischer (12) — University of Mississippi
Jacob McCleod (16) — Asbury University
Evan Davis (17) — Belmont University
Jason Iler (18) — Taylor University
Jackson LaLonde (19) — University of Kentucky
Will Hacker (19) — Centre College
Jansen Preston (20) — Vanderbilt University
Andrew Marrs (20) — Morehead State University
Alexander Bassel (20) — Tennessee Tech
Cameron Bassel (21) — Centre College

Girls Golf

Hannah Griffith (06) — Cumberland College
Gypsie Hutchinson (16) — Morehead State University
Laney Frye (20) — University of Kentucky
Delia Gibbs (20) — Belmont University

BOYS LACROSSE

Parker Mitchell (17) — Asbury University
Jacob Dixon (21) — Taylor University

GIRLS LACROSSE

Blaire Barnhart (09) — Liberty University

BOYS SOCCER

Joshua Johnson (04) — Georgetown College
Stephen Johnson (07) — Georgetown College
Josh Braun (09) — Asbury University
Dylan Fouts (09) — Asbury University
Seth Mayfield (10) — University of the Cumberlands
Stephen Mitchell (11) — Asbury University
Nick Puelo (12) — Transylvania University
Zach Braun (14) — Asbury University
Grafton Hamilton (14) — Asbury University
Hunter Mitchell (15) — Asbury University
Micah Penalva (15) — Asbury University
Jordan Tackett (15) — Indiana Wesleyan University
Neil Lumm (16) — Asbury University
Carter Johnson (17) — Transylvania University
Tyler Dobbs (18) — Transylvania University
Gavin Howard (21) — Asbury University

GIRLS SOCCER

Elisabeth Jones (03) (KY Miss Soccer) – University of Kentucky and Texas A & M
Caitlin Wohlander (03) — Lee University
Casey Jackson Greer (10) — Asbury University
Maddie Boone (11) — Liberty University
Alison Braun (11) — Lee University
Rachel Cox (11) — Lee University
Myranda Powers (11) — Lee University
Brooke Tackett (17) — Western Kentucky
Lexi Sheely (18) — Winthrop University
Camille Downing (18) — University of Kentucky
Mackenzie Buckler (20) — Transylvania University

BOYS TENNIS

Colby Shaw (09) — Lipscomb University
Daniel Harris (11) — Asbury University
Adam Slone (16) — Centre College

GIRLS TENNIS

Emily Foster (00) — University of Kentucky
Sarah Foster (03) — University of Kentucky and Texas A & M
Merritt Emery (07) — University of Alabama
Abby Dorton (10) — Bellarmine University
Shelby Eden (10) — Georgetown College
McKinley Mason (10) — Western Kentucky University
Ann Marie Lyon (11) — Samford University
Katie Eden (15) — Georgetown College
Audrey Grace Hacker (16) — Centre College
Caroline Lancaster (18) — Centre College
Callie Messenger (18) — Transylvania University

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Will Sallee (06) — Asbury University
Blake Lawless (08) — Asbury University
Stuart Cowley (09) — Centre College
Taylor Nagle (09) — Coastal Carolina University
Michael Binkauskas (15) — Drexel University

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Brandi Beckwith (98) — Western Kentucky University
Courtney LeMay (09) — Asbury University
Alex Stanley (09) - Transylvania University
Danielle Binkauskas (12) — UNC–Wilmington
Victoria Tinker (13) — American University
Emily Davis (15) — Ohio University
Mikala Flaugher (17) — Asbury University

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Tori Lelbach (12) — Transylvania University
Sydney Spillman (20) — University of Kentucky

VOLLEYBALL

Kirby Barnhart (06) — Eastern Kentucky University
Meredith Lynch (06) — Milligan
Chelsea Lee (07) — Eastern Kentucky University
Hilary Thornton (08) — Georgetown College
Abby Dundon (10) — University of the Cumberlands
Alli Evans (14) — Morehead State University
Alexis Corbin (20) — Midway University
Greta Blakemore (21) — Union University